Appliance Wattage Chart: Watts and Amps of 19 Appliances

The short answer

A refrigerator runs on about 700 watts and needs about 2,200 to start, a microwave uses 1,000 W, and the biggest load in this chart is the electric dryer at 5,400 W. The chart lists the running watts, starting watts and amps of 19 common household appliances. They are the same figures the generator size calculator adds up, so you can tick your own list there and get a total.

Generator Size CalculatorWhat wattage generator you need to run your appliances.
Open calculator

Part of the project planner: Planning backup power, batteries and solar.

Appliance watts chart

Sorted from the largest load to the smallest. Running watts are the steady draw, starting watts the brief peak as a motor starts. Amps are running watts divided by the voltage: read the 120 V column for an appliance on an ordinary outlet and the 240 V column for one on a 240 V circuit (the nameplate says which). The last column is the energy used in one full hour of running.

ApplianceRunning wattsStarting wattsAmps at 120 VAmps at 240 VEnergy per hour
Electric dryer5,400 W6,750 W45.0 A22.5 A5.40 kWh
Electric water heater4,000 W4,000 W33.3 A16.7 A4.00 kWh
Central air conditioner, 2 to 3 ton3,500 W10,500 W29.2 A14.6 A3.50 kWh
Dishwasher1,500 W1,500 W12.5 A6.3 A1.50 kWh
Space heater1,500 W1,500 W12.5 A6.3 A1.50 kWh
Window air conditioner, 10,000 BTU1,200 W3,600 W10.0 A5.0 A1.20 kWh
Washing machine1,150 W2,300 W9.6 A4.8 A1.15 kWh
Well pump, 1/2 hp1,000 W2,100 W8.3 A4.2 A1.00 kWh
Microwave1,000 W1,000 W8.3 A4.2 A1.00 kWh
Coffee maker or kettle1,000 W1,000 W8.3 A4.2 A1.00 kWh
Sump pump, 1/3 hp800 W2,100 W6.7 A3.3 A0.80 kWh
Furnace blower, 1/2 hp800 W2,350 W6.7 A3.3 A0.80 kWh
Refrigerator700 W2,200 W5.8 A2.9 A0.70 kWh
Garage door opener550 W1,100 W4.6 A2.3 A0.55 kWh
Freezer500 W1,500 W4.2 A2.1 A0.50 kWh
TV and cable box250 W250 W2.1 A1.0 A0.25 kWh
Fans150 W300 W1.3 A0.6 A0.15 kWh
Laptop, router and phone chargers150 W150 W1.3 A0.6 A0.15 kWh
LED lights, about 10 bulbs100 W100 W0.8 A0.4 A0.10 kWh

To turn the last column into money, multiply by your price per kWh, or use the appliance electricity cost calculator.

Starting watts chart

11 of the 19 appliances draw extra for a moment as they start. The central air conditioner has the largest surge, 7,000 W above its running watts. The last column is the generator the calculator suggests for that one appliance by itself.

ApplianceRunning wattsStarting wattsExtra to startStart ÷ runGenerator for it alone
Central air conditioner, 2 to 3 ton3,500 W10,500 W7,000 W3.0×9,000 W
Window air conditioner, 10,000 BTU1,200 W3,600 W2,400 W3.0×3,000 W
Furnace blower, 1/2 hp800 W2,350 W1,550 W2.9×2,000 W
Refrigerator700 W2,200 W1,500 W3.1×2,000 W
Electric dryer5,400 W6,750 W1,350 W1.3×6,500 W
Sump pump, 1/3 hp800 W2,100 W1,300 W2.6×2,000 W
Washing machine1,150 W2,300 W1,150 W2.0×2,000 W
Well pump, 1/2 hp1,000 W2,100 W1,100 W2.1×2,000 W
Freezer500 W1,500 W1,000 W3.0×2,000 W
Garage door opener550 W1,100 W550 W2.0×2,000 W
Fans150 W300 W150 W2.0×2,000 W

The other 8 (electric water heater; dishwasher; space heater; microwave; coffee maker or kettle; TV and cable box; laptop, router and phone chargers; LED lights, about 10 bulbs) start at their running watts. When several motors share a generator, the calculator adds only the largest surge to the total, because they do not all start in the same second.

Whole house generator size from the chart

Add the running watts of everything that will be on together, then add the one largest surge. Four totals from the chart, each run through the generator size calculator:

What is runningRunning wattsPeak at startupAmps at 240 VGenerator to shop for
Essentials: refrigerator, sump pump, furnace blower, microwave, lights, laptop and router3,550 W5,100 W14.8 A5,000 W
Whole house on gas: everything in the chart except central air, the electric water heater, the electric dryer and the space heater10,850 W13,250 W45.2 A15,000 W
The same house with central air in place of the window unit13,150 W20,150 W54.8 A20,000 W
All 19 appliances in the chart at once25,250 W32,250 W105.2 AOver 22,000 W (standby)

Central air, an electric water heater and an electric dryer are what push a house past portable sizes. For standby units see what size standby generator you need, for the amps behind a transfer switch see what size transfer switch you need, and for the generator each load needs see the generator wattage chart.

How to find the watts of your own appliance

  1. Read the nameplate. It is usually on the back, the base or inside the door, and gives watts (W), or volts (V) and amps (A).
  2. If it gives amps, multiply by volts. Watts = volts × amps, so a label that reads 120 V and 12.5 A is 1,500 W.
  3. Measure it. A plug-in watt meter shows what a 120 V appliance draws, including the average over a day for something that cycles, like a refrigerator.
  4. Use the chart as a fallback for planning, and replace each figure with your own as you find it.

About these figures

The watts are typical values for each kind of appliance and are the ones built into the WeekendCalc generator size calculator, so the chart and the calculator always agree. Real appliances vary by model and age, starting watts most of all. Amps and energy per hour are worked out from the watts, not measured. You are welcome to quote or link this chart; please give the page address so readers can find these notes. For a generator connected to house wiring, have a licensed electrician do the work.

Frequently asked questions

How many watts does a refrigerator use?

About 700 watts while the compressor runs, which is 5.8 amps at 120 V, and about 2,200 watts for a moment as it starts. It cycles on and off, so over a day it averages less than its running watts.

Which household appliances use the most watts?

In this chart: the electric dryer (5,400 W), the electric water heater (4,000 W) and the central air conditioner (3,500 W). Anything that makes heat or cools a whole house is near the top.

How do I convert appliance watts to amps?

Divide the watts by the voltage. A 1,500 W space heater on a 120 V circuit draws 12.5 amps.

What size generator runs a whole house?

All 19 appliances in the chart at once come to 25,250 running watts and 32,250 W at startup. Without central air, an electric water heater, an electric dryer or a space heater it is 10,850 W, for which the calculator suggests 15,000 W.

Are these the exact watts of my appliance?

No. They are typical figures for planning. The nameplate on the appliance, in watts or in volts and amps, is the number to use for your own.

Watts to Amps CalculatorConvert watts to amps for DC, single-phase or three-phase AC.
Open calculator
Appliance Electricity Cost CalculatorWhat it costs to run any appliance, by the hour, day, month and year.
Open calculator
Generator Size CalculatorWhat wattage generator you need to run your appliances.
Open calculator

More guides

Estimates only. Quantities depend on your materials, site and supplier. Confirm important numbers before you order, and follow local building codes for anything structural.

Open the calculator →