How Much Food for Christmas Dinner for 12?

For 12 people buy an 8.5 kg turkey, 2.5 kg of roast potatoes, 1 kg each of sprouts, carrots and parsnips, 1.2 kg of stuffing and 36 pigs in blankets, with 1.8 litres of gravy and 1,500 g of Christmas pudding.

Jump to your result ↓

Your project

people
children

Results

Example job shown. Change the numbers to match yours.

Turkey
8.5 kg
Buy 8.5 kg: 675 g a head, as in the Christmas turkey calculator
Servings
12 people

Vegetables and stuffing

Roast potatoes200 g a head, rounded up to the next half kilo
2.5 kg
ParsnipsAbout 80 g a head, rounded up to the next 250 g
1 kg
CarrotsAbout 80 g a head, rounded up to the next 250 g
1 kg
Brussels sproutsAbout 80 g a head (six to eight sprouts), rounded up to the next 250 g
1 kg
StuffingAbout 100 g a head, cooked weight
1.2 kg

Extras

Pigs in blankets3 a head, counting each child as half
36 pigs in blankets
GravyAbout 150 ml a head
1.8 litres
Cranberry sauceAbout 60 g a head as a side, rounded up to the next 50 g
750 g

Pudding

Christmas puddingAbout 125 g a head (the top of the 100 to 125 g range), rounded up to the next 50 g
1,500 g
  • These are portions for a typical British Christmas dinner with a few vegetables. The vegetable amounts are raw weights before peeling and trimming, and the gravy and stuffing are what goes on the table. For a bigger appetite or Boxing Day leftovers, choose the larger potato and pigs in blankets settings and buy a bigger turkey with the Christmas turkey calculator, which also gives the thawing and roasting times.

Blueprint

TURKEY

8.5 kg turkey · 12 people

Christmas dinner shopping list for 12

Amounts for 12 adults with standard portions, rounded up to weights you can buy. Vegetables are raw weights before peeling; gravy and stuffing are what goes on the table.

ItemFor 12Per person
Turkey (whole bird)8.5 kg675 g
Roast potatoes (raw)2.5 kg200 g
Parsnips1 kg80 g
Carrots1 kg80 g
Brussels sprouts1 kg80 g
Stuffing1.2 kg100 g
Pigs in blankets363
Gravy1.8 litres150 ml
Cranberry sauce750 g60 g
Christmas pudding1,500 g125 g

Twelve people

Twelve take an 8.5 kg turkey, which roasts for 4 h 20 min. Measure the oven and the roasting tin before you order: a bird this size can fill a domestic oven, leaving little room for the potatoes until it comes out to rest.

The rest of the list is 2.5 kg of potatoes, 36 pigs in blankets, 1.8 litres of gravy and 1,500 g of Christmas pudding. Cooking the pigs in blankets and stuffing while the turkey rests keeps the oven free for them.

How the amounts are worked out

Each amount is the guests times the portion, rounded up. Sprouts for 12: 12 × 80 g = 960 g, rounded up to the next 250 g, so 1 kg. Gravy: 12 × 150 ml = 1.8 litres exactly.

Bigger appetites

PortionsRoast potatoesPigs in blankets
Standard2.5 kg36
Big roast potato fans (250 g)3 kg36
Extra pigs in blankets (4 each)2.5 kg48
Both3 kg48

If children are coming

Children count as half a portion.

GuestsTurkeyRoast potatoesSproutsPigs in blanketsPudding
12 adults8.5 kg2.5 kg1 kg361,500 g
12 adults and 2 children9.0 kg3 kg1.25 kg391,650 g
12 adults and 4 children9.5 kg3 kg1.25 kg421,750 g

Christmas dinner for more or fewer people

GuestsTurkeyRoast potatoesSproutsPigs in blanketsGravy
85.5 kg2 kg0.75 kg241.2 litres
107.0 kg2 kg1 kg301.5 litres
128.5 kg2.5 kg1 kg361.8 litres
149.5 kg3 kg1.25 kg422.1 litres
1611.0 kg3.5 kg1.5 kg482.4 litres

For the bird itself, what size turkey for 12 people has the weight by appetite, and the cooking time pages for a 8 kg turkey or a 9 kg turkey give the thawing days and what time to put it in.

Use the Christmas dinner calculator for your own guest list, and the Christmas dinner timings for when everything goes in the oven.

Want to change anything else? The calculator above is the full Christmas Dinner Calculator (UK): How Much Food Per Person: edit any number and the results update instantly.

Tools & materials for this project

Affiliate links As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. These links do not change what you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much food do I need for Christmas dinner for 12?

For 12 adults: an 8.5 kg turkey, 2.5 kg of roast potatoes, 1 kg each of sprouts, carrots and parsnips, 1.2 kg of stuffing, 36 pigs in blankets, 1.8 litres of gravy, 750 g of cranberry sauce and 1,500 g of Christmas pudding.

How many roast potatoes for 12 people?

2.5 kg of raw potatoes at 200 g a head, or 3 kg at 250 g for big roast potato fans.

How many pigs in blankets for 12 people?

36 at 3 each, or 48 at 4 each to allow for some going missing before dinner.

What size turkey for Christmas dinner for 12?

An 8.5 kg turkey at 675 g a head. It roasts for 4 h 20 min at 180°C (170°C fan) and needs about 5 days to thaw in the fridge.

Related sizes and guides

Estimates only. Results assume standard materials and simple shapes. Supplier products vary, and the final call on quantity, structure and safety is yours. Check the Building Regulations and your supplier's guidance before ordering.