How Much Food for Christmas Dinner for 20?

For 20 people buy 13.5 kg of turkey as two birds of about 7.0 kg, 4 kg of roast potatoes, 1.75 kg each of sprouts, carrots and parsnips, 2 kg of stuffing and 60 pigs in blankets, with 3 litres of gravy and 2,500 g of Christmas pudding.

Jump to your result ↓

Your project

people
children

Results

Example job shown. Change the numbers to match yours.

Turkey
13.5 kg
Buy 13.5 kg: 675 g a head, as in the Christmas turkey calculator
Servings
20 people

Vegetables and stuffing

Roast potatoes200 g a head, rounded up to the next half kilo
4 kg
ParsnipsAbout 80 g a head, rounded up to the next 250 g
1.75 kg
CarrotsAbout 80 g a head, rounded up to the next 250 g
1.75 kg
Brussels sproutsAbout 80 g a head (six to eight sprouts), rounded up to the next 250 g
1.75 kg
StuffingAbout 100 g a head, cooked weight
2 kg

Extras

Pigs in blankets3 a head, counting each child as half
60 pigs in blankets
GravyAbout 150 ml a head
3 litres
Cranberry sauceAbout 60 g a head as a side, rounded up to the next 50 g
1,200 g

Pudding

Christmas puddingAbout 125 g a head (the top of the 100 to 125 g range), rounded up to the next 50 g
2,500 g
  • These are portions for a typical British Christmas dinner with a few vegetables. The vegetable amounts are raw weights before peeling and trimming, and the gravy and stuffing are what goes on the table. For a bigger appetite or Boxing Day leftovers, choose the larger potato and pigs in blankets settings and buy a bigger turkey with the Christmas turkey calculator, which also gives the thawing and roasting times.

Blueprint

TURKEY16 of 20 places shown

13.5 kg turkey · 20 people

Christmas dinner shopping list for 20

Amounts for 20 adults with standard portions, rounded up to weights you can buy. Vegetables are raw weights before peeling; gravy and stuffing are what goes on the table.

ItemFor 20Per person
Turkey (whole bird)13.5 kg: two birds of about 7.0 kg675 g
Roast potatoes (raw)4 kg200 g
Parsnips1.75 kg80 g
Carrots1.75 kg80 g
Brussels sprouts1.75 kg80 g
Stuffing2 kg100 g
Pigs in blankets603
Gravy3 litres150 ml
Cranberry sauce1,200 g60 g
Christmas pudding2,500 g125 g

Twenty people: a big family Christmas

For 20 the turkey totals 13.5 kg, so buy two birds of about 7.0 kg (the size for 10 people), each roasting in 3 h 50 min at 180°C (170°C fan). Two ovens, or a neighbour's, make the day much easier.

The shopping list is 4 kg of potatoes, 1.75 kg each of the vegetables, 60 pigs in blankets, 3 litres of gravy, 1,200 g of cranberry sauce and 2,500 g of Christmas pudding. Split the cooking: potatoes in batches, vegetables on the hob, and the gravy made ahead from stock.

How the amounts are worked out

Each amount is the guests times the portion, rounded up. Sprouts for 20: 20 × 80 g = 1,600 g, rounded up to the next 250 g, so 1.75 kg. Gravy: 20 × 150 ml = 3 litres exactly.

Bigger appetites

PortionsRoast potatoesPigs in blankets
Standard4 kg60
Big roast potato fans (250 g)5 kg60
Extra pigs in blankets (4 each)4 kg80
Both5 kg80

If children are coming

Children count as half a portion.

GuestsTurkeyRoast potatoesSproutsPigs in blanketsPudding
20 adults13.5 kg4 kg1.75 kg602,500 g
20 adults and 2 children14.5 kg4.5 kg1.75 kg632,650 g
20 adults and 4 children15.0 kg4.5 kg2 kg662,750 g

Christmas dinner for more or fewer people

GuestsTurkeyRoast potatoesSproutsPigs in blanketsGravy
149.5 kg3 kg1.25 kg422.1 litres
1611.0 kg3.5 kg1.5 kg482.4 litres
2013.5 kg4 kg1.75 kg603 litres

For the bird itself, what size turkey for 20 people has the weight by appetite, and the cooking time pages for a 7 kg turkey give the thawing days and what time to put it in, for each bird.

Use the Christmas dinner calculator for your own guest list, and the Christmas dinner timings for when everything goes in the oven.

Want to change anything else? The calculator above is the full Christmas Dinner Calculator (UK): How Much Food Per Person: edit any number and the results update instantly.

Tools & materials for this project

Affiliate links As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. These links do not change what you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much food do I need for Christmas dinner for 20?

For 20 adults: two 7.0 kg turkeys (13.5 kg in all), 4 kg of roast potatoes, 1.75 kg each of sprouts, carrots and parsnips, 2 kg of stuffing, 60 pigs in blankets, 3 litres of gravy, 1,200 g of cranberry sauce and 2,500 g of Christmas pudding.

How many roast potatoes for 20 people?

4 kg of raw potatoes at 200 g a head, or 5 kg at 250 g for big roast potato fans.

How many pigs in blankets for 20 people?

60 at 3 each, or 80 at 4 each to allow for some going missing before dinner.

What size turkey for Christmas dinner for 20?

13.5 kg at 675 g a head, which is better as two birds of about 7.0 kg. Each roasts for 3 h 50 min at 180°C (170°C fan).

Related sizes and guides

Estimates only. Results assume standard materials and simple shapes. Supplier products vary, and the final call on quantity, structure and safety is yours. Check the Building Regulations and your supplier's guidance before ordering.