How Much Food for Christmas Dinner for 2?

For 2 people buy 1.5 kg of turkey, 0.5 kg of roast potatoes, 0.25 kg each of sprouts, carrots and parsnips, 0.2 kg of stuffing and 6 pigs in blankets, with 0.3 litres of gravy and 250 g of Christmas pudding.

Jump to your result ↓

Your project

people
children

Results

Example job shown. Change the numbers to match yours.

Turkey
1.5 kg
Buy 1.5 kg: 675 g a head, as in the Christmas turkey calculator
Servings
2 people

Vegetables and stuffing

Roast potatoes200 g a head, rounded up to the next half kilo
0.5 kg
ParsnipsAbout 80 g a head, rounded up to the next 250 g
0.25 kg
CarrotsAbout 80 g a head, rounded up to the next 250 g
0.25 kg
Brussels sproutsAbout 80 g a head (six to eight sprouts), rounded up to the next 250 g
0.25 kg
StuffingAbout 100 g a head, cooked weight
0.2 kg

Extras

Pigs in blankets3 a head, counting each child as half
6 pigs in blankets
GravyAbout 150 ml a head
0.3 litres
Cranberry sauceAbout 60 g a head as a side, rounded up to the next 50 g
150 g

Pudding

Christmas puddingAbout 125 g a head (the top of the 100 to 125 g range), rounded up to the next 50 g
250 g
  • These are portions for a typical British Christmas dinner with a few vegetables. The vegetable amounts are raw weights before peeling and trimming, and the gravy and stuffing are what goes on the table. For a bigger appetite or Boxing Day leftovers, choose the larger potato and pigs in blankets settings and buy a bigger turkey with the Christmas turkey calculator, which also gives the thawing and roasting times.

Blueprint

TURKEY

1.5 kg turkey · 2 people

Christmas dinner shopping list for 2

Amounts for 2 adults with standard portions, rounded up to weights you can buy. Vegetables are raw weights before peeling; gravy and stuffing are what goes on the table.

ItemFor 2Per person
Turkey (whole bird)1.5 kg675 g
Roast potatoes (raw)0.5 kg200 g
Parsnips0.25 kg80 g
Carrots0.25 kg80 g
Brussels sprouts0.25 kg80 g
Stuffing0.2 kg100 g
Pigs in blankets63
Gravy0.3 litres150 ml
Cranberry sauce150 g60 g
Christmas pudding250 g125 g

Christmas dinner for two

For two the turkey works out at 1.5 kg: 675 g a head is 1.35 kg, rounded up to the next half kilo. That is small for a whole bird, so many couples buy a turkey crown or a breast joint instead; follow the cooking time on its label, because the cooking time pages here start at a 3 kg whole bird.

Everything else fits one roasting tin and the hob: 0.5 kg of potatoes, 0.25 kg each of sprouts, carrots and parsnips, 6 pigs in blankets and 0.3 litres of gravy. A 250 g pudding is two generous portions, and the smallest buying steps leave a little over for Boxing Day.

How the amounts are worked out

Each amount is the guests times the portion, rounded up. Sprouts for 2: 2 × 80 g = 160 g, rounded up to the next 250 g, so 0.25 kg. Gravy: 2 × 150 ml = 0.3 litres exactly.

Bigger appetites

PortionsRoast potatoesPigs in blankets
Standard0.5 kg6
Big roast potato fans (250 g)0.5 kg6
Extra pigs in blankets (4 each)0.5 kg8
Both0.5 kg8

If children are coming

Children count as half a portion.

GuestsTurkeyRoast potatoesSproutsPigs in blanketsPudding
2 adults1.5 kg0.5 kg0.25 kg6250 g
2 adults and 2 children2.5 kg1 kg0.25 kg9400 g
2 adults and 4 children3.0 kg1 kg0.5 kg12500 g

Christmas dinner for more or fewer people

GuestsTurkeyRoast potatoesSproutsPigs in blanketsGravy
21.5 kg0.5 kg0.25 kg60.3 litres
43.0 kg1 kg0.5 kg120.6 litres
64.5 kg1.5 kg0.5 kg180.9 litres

For the whole-bird thawing and cooking times, see what size turkey for Christmas.

Use the Christmas dinner calculator for your own guest list, and the Christmas dinner timings for when everything goes in the oven.

Want to change anything else? The calculator above is the full Christmas Dinner Calculator (UK): How Much Food Per Person: edit any number and the results update instantly.

Tools & materials for this project

Affiliate links As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. These links do not change what you pay.

Frequently asked questions

How much food do I need for Christmas dinner for 2?

For 2 adults: 1.5 kg of turkey, 0.5 kg of roast potatoes, 0.25 kg each of sprouts, carrots and parsnips, 0.2 kg of stuffing, 6 pigs in blankets, 0.3 litres of gravy, 150 g of cranberry sauce and 250 g of Christmas pudding.

How many roast potatoes for 2 people?

0.5 kg of raw potatoes at 200 g a head (0.4 kg, rounded up to the next half kilo). The same 0.5 kg covers 250 g a head for big roast potato fans, because 2 × 250 g is 0.5 kg.

How many pigs in blankets for 2 people?

6 at 3 each, or 8 at 4 each to allow for some going missing before dinner.

Related sizes and guides

Estimates only. Results assume standard materials and simple shapes. Supplier products vary, and the final call on quantity, structure and safety is yours. Check the Building Regulations and your supplier's guidance before ordering.